JudoTree.com
Judo World Champions at the Judo World Championships

Gold Medalists
 Gold 
 1956: Tokyo 
 1958: Tokyo 
 1961: Paris 
 1965: Rio de Janeiro 
 1967: Salt Lake City 
 1969: Mexico City 
 1971: Ludwigshafen 
 1973: Lausanne 
 1975: Vienna 
 1979: Paris 
 1981: Maastricht 
 1983: Moscow 
 1985: Seoul 
 1987: Essen 
 1989: Belgrade 
 1991: Barcelona 
 1993: Hamilton 
 1995: Chiba 
 1997: Paris 
 1999: Birmingham 
 2001: Munich 
 2003: Osaka 
 2005: Cairo 
 2007: Rio de Janeiro 
 2008: Paris 
 2009: Rotterdam 
 2010: Tokyo 
 2011: Paris 
 2013: Rio de Janeiro 
 2014: Chelyabinsk 
 2015: Astana 
 Extra Lightweight  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 Thierry Rey 
 Yasuhiko Moriwaki 
 Khazret Tietseri 
 Shinji Hosokawa 
 Jae-Yup Kim 
 Amiran Totikashvilli 
 Tadanori Koshino 
 Ryuji Sonoda 
 Nikolai Ogeguine 
 Tadahiro Nomura 
 Manolo Poulot 
 Anis Lounifi 
 Min-Ho Choi 
 Craig Fallon 
 Ruben Houkes 
  
 Georgiy Zantaraya 
 Rishod Sobirov 
 Rishod Sobirov 
 Naohisa Takato 
 Ganbatyn Boldbaatar 
 Yeldos Smetov 
 Extra Lightweight  
 Half Lightweight  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 Nikolai Solodukhin 
 Katsuhiko Kashiwazaki 
 Nikolai Solodukhin 
 Yuri Sokolov 
 Yosuke Yamamoto 
 Dragomir Becanovic 
 Udo Quellmalz 
 Yukimasa Nakamura 
 Udo Quellmalz 
 Hyuk Kim 
 Larbi Benboudaoud 
 Arash Miresmaeili 
 Arash Miresmaeili 
 Joao Derly 
 Joao Derly 
  
 T. Khashbaatar 
 Junpei Morishita 
 Masashi Ebinuma 
 Masashi Ebinuma 
 Masashi Ebinuma 
 Ba-Ul An 
 Half Lightweight  
 Lightweight  
  
  
  
 Hirofumi Matsuda 
 Takafumi Shigeoka 
 Yoshio Sonoda 
 Takao Kawaguchi 
 Yoshiharu Minami 
 Yoshiharu Minami 
 Hiro Katsuki 
 Chong-Ha Park 
 Hidetoshi Nakanishi 
 Byeong-Keun Ahn 
 Mike Swain 
 Toshihiko Koga 
 Toshihiko Koga 
 Hoon-Yong Chung 
 Daisuke Hideshima 
 Kenzo Nakamura 
 Jimmy Pedro Jr. 
 Vitali Makarov 
 Won-Hee Lee 
 Akos Braun 
 Ki-Chun Wang 
  
 Ki-Chun Wang 
 Hiroyuki Akimoto 
 Riki Nakaya 
 Shohei Ono 
 Riki Nakaya 
 Shohei Ono 
 Lightweight  
 Half Middleweight  
  
  
  
  
 Hiroshi Minatoya 
 Hiroshi Minatoya 
 Hisashi Tsuzawa 
 Toyokazu Nomura 
 Vladimir Nevzerov 
 Shozo Fuji 
 Neil Adams 
 Nobutoshi Hikage 
 Nobutoshi Hikage 
 Hirotaka Okada 
 Byung-Joo Kim 
 Daniel Lascau 
 Ki-Young Jeon 
 Toshihiko Koga 
 In-Chul Cho 
 Graeme Randall 
 In-Chul Cho 
 Florian Wanner 
 Guillaume Elmont 
 Tiago Camilo 
  
 Ivan Nifontov 
 Jae-Bum Kim 
 Jae-Bum Kim 
 Loic Pietri 
 Avantdil Tchrikishvili 
 Takanori Nagase 
 Half Middleweight  
 Middleweight  
  
  
  
 Isao Okano 
 Eiji Maruki 
 Isamu Sonoda 
 Shozo Fuji 
 Shozo Fuji 
 Shozo Fuji 
 Detlef Ultsch 
 Bernard Tchoullouyan 
 Detlef Ultsch 
 Peter Seisenbacher 
 Fabien Canu 
 Fabien Canu 
 Hirotaka Okada 
 Yoshio Nakamura 
 Ki-Young Jeon 
 Ki-Young Jeon 
 Hidehiko Yoshida 
 F Demontfaucon 
 Hee-Tae Hwang 
 Hiroshi Izumi 
 Irakli Tsirekidze 
  
 Kyu-Won Lee 
 Ilias Iliadis 
 Ilias Iliadis 
 Asley Gonzalez 
 Ilias Iliadis 
 Dong-Han Gwak 
 Middleweight  
 Half Heavyweight  
  
  
  
  
 Nobuyuki Sato 
 Fumio Sasahara 
 Fumio Sasahara 
 Nobuyuki Sato 
 Jean-Luc Rouge 
 Tengiz Khubuluri 
 Tengiz Khubuluri 
 Andreas Preschel 
 Hitoshi Sugai 
 Hitoshi Sugai 
 Koba Kurtanidze 
 Stephane Traineau 
 Antal Kovacs 
 Pawel Nastula 
 Pawel Nastula 
 Kosei Inoue 
 Kosei Inoue 
 Kosei Inoue 
 Keiji Suzuki 
 Luciano Correa 
  
 Maxim Rakov 
 Takamasa Anai 
 Tagir Khaybulaev 
 Elkhan Mammadov 
 Lukas Krpalek 
 Ryunosuke Haga 
 Half Heavyweight  
 Heavyweight  
  
  
  
 Anton Geesink 
 Wim Ruska 
 Shuji Suma 
 Wim Ruska 
 Chonosuke Tagaki 
 Sumio Endo 
 Yasuhiro Yamashita 
 Yasuhiro Yamashita 
 Yasuhiro Yamashita 
 Yong-Chul Cho 
 Grigori Verichev 
 Naoya Ogawa 
 Serguei Kossorotov 
 David Douillet 
 David Douillet 
 David Douillet 
 Shinichi Shinohara 
 Alexandr Mikhailine 
 Yasuyuki Muneta 
 Alexandr Mikhailine 
 Teddy Riner 
  
 Teddy Riner 
 Teddy Riner 
 Teddy Riner 
 Teddy Riner 
 Teddy Riner 
 Teddy Riner 
 Heavyweight  
 Open Weight  
 Shokichi Natsui 
 Koji Sone 
 Anton Geesink 
 Isao Inokuma 
 Mitsuo Matsunaga 
 Masatoshi Shinomaki 
 Masatoshi Shinomaki 
 Kazuhiro Ninomiya 
 Haruki Uemura 
 Sumio Endo 
 Yasuhiro Yamashita 
 Hitoshi Saito 
 Yoshimi Masaki 
 Naoya Ogawa 
 Naoya Ogawa 
 Naoya Ogawa 
 Rafael Kubacki 
 David Douillet 
 Rafael Kubacki 
 Shinichi Shinohara 
 Alexandr Mikhailine 
 Keiji Suzuki 
 Dennis Van Der Geest 
 Yasuyuki Muneta 
 Teddy Riner 
  
 Daiki Kamikawa 
 Abdullo Tangriev 
  
  
  
 Open Weight